San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rosa Ralph's Creeper ['Morpapplay']
 
Rosa Ralph's Creeper ['Morpapplay'] - Ralph's Creeper Groundcover Rose
   
Image of Rosa Ralph's Creeper ['Morpapplay']
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Rosa 'Glowing Carpet', 'Highveld Sun']
Parentage: (Rosa 'Papoose' x R. 'Playboy')
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Rosa Ralph's Creeper PP6,548 ('Morpapplay') - This repeat-flowering ground cover rose is a great choice for containers, garden banks and as a large scale groundcover as it grows to only 24" to 30" inches high by 3 to 5 feet wide. The plant has small healthy dark green foliage and bears sprays of up to 15 semi-double flowers that are deep orange-red with a yellow center and have a moderately strong apple blossom fragrance. This modern hybrid was created by Ralph Moore, the legendary California miniature rose hybridizer, by crossing 'Papoose', a Climbing Miniature (1955) with 'Playboy', a Cluster-flowered Floribunda (1976). 'Ralph's Creeper' is a durable rose that tolerates shade and occasional hard pruning - we've heard of people that use a lawnmower to keep it low! A mass planting of this rose can be seen along Hollister Ave. in front of the vegetable stand on the south side of our nursery. Hardy to zones 4-9. After Bear Creak Gardens decided not to continue growing this rose, San Marcos Growers was the only nursery licensed to grow and sell this rose while still under patent protection. US Plant Patent 6,548, which was issued January 17, 1989, has now expired. 

This information about Rosa Ralph's Creeper ['Morpapplay'] displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]