San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rosa 'Iceberg'
 
Rosa 'Iceberg' - White Shrub Rose
   
Image of Rosa 'Iceberg'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: ['Korbin, 'Fée des Neiges']
Parentage: (R. 'Robin Hood' x R. 'Virgo')
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15° F
Rosa 'Iceberg' (White Shrub Rose) - A popular shrub rose that has double white flowers, held in large clusters that are medium sized, open wide and then fall cleanly from the plant. The plant itself is a strong shrub that is bushy and well branched with smooth slender stems and glossy rich green foliage. Very vigorous variety that is disease resistant. 'Iceberg' also known as 'Fée des Neiges' and 'Korbin is a repeat rebloming floribunda bred by Kordes in Germany and is the result of a cross between 'Robin Hood', a Pemberton bred hybrid musk (1927), and 'Virgo' a large flowered hybrid tea rose(1947). Its ever present double white flowers, often with a flush of pink in spring and fall, are lightly fragrant. The flowers are medium sized in large clusters and open wide then fall cleanly from the plant. The plant itself is a strong trouble free shrub that is bushy and well branched with smooth slender stems and glossy rich green foliage. 'Iceberg' can build up to 6-7 feet tall or be lightly pruned to maintain a 4 foot height. This rose has won many awards including the National Rose Society Gold Medal in 1958, the Baden-Baden Gold Medal in 1958, the ADR Anerkannte Deutsche Rose (Germany) in 1960, the World's Favorite Rose in 1983 and the Royal Horticulture Society Award of Garden Merit in 1993. 

This information about Rosa 'Iceberg' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]