San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rosa Cl. 'Iceberg'
 
Rosa Cl. 'Iceberg' - Climbing Rose

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Rosa Cl. 'Iceberg'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Rosa [Cl. 'Fée des Neigges']
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15° F
Rosa Cl. 'Iceberg' (Climbing Rose) - This climber has the shrub form's many good qualities with the additional elegant longer growth of a climber, reaching up to 10 feet tall. The 3 to 4" flowers are double and bloom in clusters in spring through fall. Slow at first but will bloom continuously once established. 

Information about Rosa Cl. 'Iceberg' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]