San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rosa banksiae var. banksiae
 
Rosa banksiae var. banksiae - White Banksia
   
Image of Rosa banksiae var. banksiae
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Rosa banksiae 'Alba Plena']
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Rosa banksiae var. banksiae (White Banksia) - The first form of R. banksiae to be described was this double, white flowered form that blooms in early to mid spring and is strongly scented of violets. It is thornless and can grow to enormous proportion, easily covering a small building or home. Can tolerate heat, frost and low to moderate watering. Plant in sun. The double, white flowers bloom in early to mid spring and are strongly scented of violets. Introduced to Kew Botanic Garden from Canton in 1807 by William Kerr and was named after the wife of the Sir Joseph Banks, then director of Kew. That this plant can grow to large proportions is evidenced by what is thought to be the largest plant of Rosa banksiae var. banksiae in the world located in the old mining town of Tombstone, Arizona where it covers 8,000 square feet of a courtyard. Hardy to zones 4-10.  The information about Rosa banksiae var. banksiae displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]