San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rosa Altissimo
 
Rosa Altissimo - Climbing Rose

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Rosa Altissimo
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: ['Delmur']
Parentage: (R. 'Tenor' x Unknown)
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10° F
Rosa AltissimoŽ (Climbing Rose) - A single red flowering climbing shrub that climbs to 8-10 feet. The large 5" saucer-like flowers are repeat bloomers if deadheaded regularly. This climber is very disease resistant. Does not have a noticeable fragrance. Hardy to USDA zones 3-9. AKA Rosa 'Delmur'. Hardy to 0 degrees F. A great old rose but we finally have moved on and no longer sell it.  The information about Rosa Altissimo displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]