San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Rhus ovata
 
Rhus ovata - Sugar Bush
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available listing for information only!

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Anacardiaceae (Sumacs, Cashew)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Schmaltzia ovata]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Rhus ovata (Sugar Bush) - This California native plant is an aromatic, evergreen shrub that grows 8 to 12 feet tall, sometimes taller, with a stout, short trunk and many spreading branches. The attractive foliage of this plant consists of leaves that are a glossy dark green, folded slightly at the midrib with smooth margins and the petiole and central leaf veins are often attractively maroon to pink tinged. The small flowers, in tightly grouped clusters, are white to rose-pink in color with dark reddish bracts and bloom at the tips of branches from March to May. The fruit is a flattish drupe that is covered with a fine reddish-brown down, inside of which is a hard stone about 1/4 inch long. Plant in full sun to light, or even dense shade. It is drought tolerant once established and hardy to 10F or slightly less, once established. This is a great plant for slope stabilization, for use as a hedge or specimen shrub or small tree. It can be kept smaller and neater by regular light pruning and if it becomes too big it tolerates a hard pruning, even to the ground, in late winter. Use care when pruning as this sumac relative has sap that can cause a rash. This plant comes from dry Slopes and canyons in chaparral below 4,000 feet from Santa Barbara County south to northwestern Baja California and inland to the western edge of the Colorado Desert and Arizona. Rhus integrifolia with its smaller dentate margined leaves and Rhus ovata, with larger, darker and smoother margined leaves are similar plants with natural ranges that overlap and hybrids do occur. The name Rhus is derived from 'rhous' an ancient Greek name for Sumac and the specific epithet is from the Latin word meaning "egg shaped" in reference to this species leaves oval leaves. The current name for this plant according to the Plant List (the collaboration between the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew and Missouri Botanic Gardens) is Schmaltzia ovata but the current treatment in the recent Jepson Manual (The Bible of California Plants!) has the current name as Rhus so we are sticking with this at least for the time being. The name Schmaltzia was given to the genus by French botanist Nicaise Auguste Desvaux (1784-1856) to honor Constantine Samuel Rafinesque (1783-1840), also known as Rafinesque-Schmaltz who, as a Turkish born multi-disciplinarian, made notable contributions in the nineteenth century to botany, zoology, anthropology and linguistics.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Rhus ovata.
 
  [MORE INFO]