San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rhaphiolepis indica 'Clara'
 
Rhaphiolepis indica 'Clara' - Indian Hawthorn
   
Image of Rhaphiolepis indica 'Clara'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Raphiolepis]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Rhaphiolepis indica 'Clara' (Indian Hawthorn) - This selection of the popular India Hawthorn is an evergreen rounded shrub that grows to 4-5 feet tall (or a bit more) by about as wide with leaves that have finely serrated margins with pointed ends and new growth that is a reddish copper color that ages to a dark green. In spring appear the pink flower buds that open to display pure white flowers. Plant in full sun or light shade. This plant is quite drought tolerant in coastal gardens but appreciates occasional irrigation and seems to tolerate frequent watering as well. It is hardy to 10 F or slightly less - at the Georgia Experimental Station it was noted to be killed after a recorded -3 F night in 1983. This durable old variety is considered resistant to Entomosporium leaf spot, a disease that is most prevalent in nursery conditions or on overwatered landscape plants in California but is a real concern in moister more humid climates. In the California landscape Rhaphiolepis are cast iron plants and can be found as foundation and accent plants in commercial and residential landscape plantings with one complaint being that some think them a bit too common. This cultivar has long been a favorite of designers and is quite distinctive from the larger more common pink varieties in that the plant remains smaller, has white flowers with neater foliage.  This information about Rhaphiolepis indica 'Clara' displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.