San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rhodanthemum hosmariens
 
Rhodanthemum hosmariens - Moroccan Daisy

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Rhodanthemum hosmariens
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Morocco (Africa)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Chrysanthemum, Pyrethropsis, Leucanthemum]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Rhodanthemum hosmariense (Moroccan Daisy) - A perennial or sub-shrub that grows to 8 inches tall by about 2 feet wide with silvery finely cut foliage and 2-inch-wide flowers composed of white ray flowers and large yellow centers composed of the disk flowers. The flowers rise above the foliage over a long period, with the peak being in winter.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally. It is drought tolerant and hardy to at least 13F - the RHS listing is H4 meaning hardy throughout the British Isles. This plant grows well in our mediterranean climate but only tolerates winter rainfall if planted in a sunny location on a mound or in well-drained soil.

Rhodanthemum hosmariense is native to the mountains of Morocco. It is one of 15 accepted species in the genus, with 14 coming from North Africa (primarily Morocco) and one that grows up into southern Spain. Though unrelated to the true rose in the genus Rosa, the genus name comes from the Greek words 'rhodon', meaning a "rose" and anthemum meaning a "flower". The specific epithet is a reference to the location where this plant is found in the Beni Hosmar, the highest peak in the northwestern Riff Mountains (also known as the Lesser Atlas Mountains), near Tetouan, Morocco.

Originally part of the large genus Chrysanthemum (as Chrysanthemum hosmariense), it was split off in 1993 in a monograph by Kare Bremer & Christopher Humphreys in the Bulletin of the Natural History Museum of London. While working on this monograph the authors had proposed the name Pyrethropsis but changed it prior to publishing the name and the following year in Kare Bremer's Asteraceae: Cladistics and Classification (Timber Press, 1994) the name of the genus was listed as Rhodanthemum, making the correct name Rhodanthemum hosmariense ( Ball ) B.H.Wilcox , K.Bremer & Humphries. Unfortunately, the originally proposed name Pyrethropsis hosmariense was published in several books while the name was still being worked out and both Rhodanthemum hosmariense (Ball ) B.H.Wilcox , K.Bremer & Humphries and Pyrethropsis hosmariense (Ball) "Wilcox, K.Bremer & Humphries" were listed as valid names on the Plant List, the collaboration between the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and Missouri Botanical Garden and on the Global Compositae Checklist. This is obviously in error and likely the authors intended name of Rhodanthemum hosmariense is correct, but since we had been growing this plant since first listing it in 1994 as Pyrethropsis hosmariense, we continued to list it under this name until this issue got fully resolved, which seems to have occurred as Kew no longer lists Pyrethropsis as a valid genus name, so we list it here now under its valid name. This plant is also commonly sold under the name LeucanthemumIt hosmariense. This beautiful plant received the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993 and we grew it from 1994 until 2023, only discontinuing it after selling off our propagation stock. 

This information about Rhodanthemum hosmariens displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.