San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Psoralea pinnata
 
Psoralea pinnata - Scurfy Pea Shrub
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Fabaceae = Pea Family
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender Blue
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: Fountain Bush or Bloukeur
Height: 8-10 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Psoralea pinnata (Scurfy Pea Shrub) - A fast growing erect evergreen shrub to 8-10 feet tall and 10+ wide that with age can become bare at the base, making it look more like a small tree. The dark green compound leaves densely cover the stems with the needle shaped leaflets that are soft to the touch. In spring and summer the showy sweet smelling 1/2 inch wide lavender-blue and white pea flowers are produced in abundance on the branch tips. Plant in sun or light shade - will bloom in full sun and when grown with only morning sun or light shade. Water regularly to only occasionally - it requires winter moisture, which it usually will get in normally wet winters in California and occasional irrigation through the bloom season keeps it blooming and looking its best. Plants can be grown drier but then tend to be lower growing and more sparse. It is hardy to short duration temperatures down to 25-27 F - our plantings in the nursery withstood the January 2007 freezes with 3 nights in a row with a low temperature or 25F with only tip damage but did not survive our December 1990 freeze with temperatures recorded down to 18F and others not longer duration tempeartures not much below freezing can be damaging. It grows well near the seashore in exposed situations but is not a terribly long lived shrub and may need to be replaced with younger plants after 4 to 7 years when it gets too open and sparse. It will often reseed nearby in the garden and seedlings are fast growing and can be easily moved to sustain a garden planting. This plant is native to Cape region north to the Transvaal of South African where it can be found along the seashore at Hermanus in the southwestern Cape upwards onto the surrounding mountains, including on Table Mountain. Near the sea it is usually found in full sun but inland it often is in the understory or near water seeps. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'psoraleos' which means "warty" or "scurfy", in reference to the wort like markings on the bark and the specific epithet refers to the pinnate leaves. This is a nice plant for coastal California and in Santa Barbara a nice stand can be found growing at Alice Keck Park Memorial Garden, where it is lovingly known as the Kool Aid bush because of the smell of the flowers. We have grown this plant at our nursery since 1988.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in the nursery, in the nursery's garden, and in other gardens where it has been observed. We also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that might aid others in growing  Psoralea pinnata.