San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Polygala x dalmaisiana
 
Polygala x dalmaisiana - Sweet Pea Shrub
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Polygalaceae (Milkworts)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [P. myrtifolia var. dalmaisiana]
Parentage: (P. oppositifolia x P. myrtifolia)
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
PPolygala x dalmaisiana (Sweet Pea Shrub) - Thought to be a cross between Polygala oppositifolia and P. myrtifolia, this attractive fast growing shrub typically grows 3-5 feet tall with narrow 1 inch long dull green leaves and flowers that are a purplish pink with two winged petals that surround the whitish-purple lacy crest. In coastal climates this plant can be in bloom throughout the year. The flower color combination is not easy to combine with but can be used effectively with blue and white flowering plants. Plant in full sun or part shade with regular to little irrigation. Documented elsewhere as hardy to at least 24F but we had plants survive our December 1990 freeze, sustaining temperatures throughout the night below freezing and several hours down to 18F. It also tolerates a wide range of soil types but not heavy wet soil. The trunk and lower stems are often bare so trim or shear to keep compact. Not a particularly long lived plant but useful for its fast growth and continual flowering and its cut stems of flowers are great and last well in arrangements. The name Polygala is Latin from the Greek word 'polugalon' for "much milk" because of the belief that cows grazing on milkwort increased their milk production. The hybrid name "x dalmaisiana" dates back to a description in the "Revue Horticole" from 1844 and is often misinterpreted as a misspelling of "dalmatiana" as a geographical reference to Croatia's Dalmatian Coast, but is actually named for Mr. Dalmais, the French gardener who raised it from seed in 1839.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Polygala x dalmaisiana.