San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Pittosporum tenuifolium
 
Pittosporum tenuifolium - Kohuhu
   
Image of Pittosporum tenuifolium
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Pittosporaceae (Pittosporums)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Pittosporum nigricans]
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Pittosporum tenuifolium (Kohuhu) - A fast growing dense evergreen upright shrub or small tree that grows to 20 to 30 feet tall. It has glossy medium green oval slightly undulating leaves that are held on dark, nearly black, new stems and dark fragrant purple flowers held in small clusters in the spring that are followed by small orange fruit. Plant in full coastal sun or part shade, with occasional watering. Seaside tolerant. Hardy to 15-20 F. This plant is native to both islands of New Zealand where it is common in the lower mountain forests from sea level up to nearly 3,000 feet. The name Pittosporum comes from the Greek words 'pitta' meaning "pitch" and 'spora' meaning "seed" in reference to the sticky seeds of many members of the genus. The specific epithet tenuifolia is from the Latin words 'tenu' meaning "slender" and 'foli' meaning "leaves" in reference to the more slender leaves of this species. This plant was first introduced in San Francisco (as P. nigra) by sea captain James Walsh (spelled in some sources as Welsh or Welch), who returned from a trip to Australia and New Zealand (and possibly Japan) in 1865 with many plants that have been in cultivation in California ever since.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Pittosporum tenuifolium.