San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium 'Pink Stripe'
 
Phormium 'Pink Stripe' - New Zealand Flax

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Phormium 'Pink Stripe'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: Phormium 'Candy Stripe'
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium 'Pink Mist' (Pink New Zealand Flax) This fantastically colorful New Zealand Flax cultivar grows slowly to 2 to 3 feet tall in a open rosette with lax arching 3 foot long by 1 1/2 inch wide leaves that have a broad midstripe of bubblegum pink surrounded by olive-green to bronze margins. Plant in full sun to light shade - may sun burn in full sun in Southern California. Can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. Possibly root hardy below these temperatures but with severe foliage damage unless protected. This sensational plant was discovered in 2001 by our field supervisor Arturo Garcia in the nursery's Phormium propagation stock corral as a sport taken off of Phormium 'Pink Stripe', from which it differs greatly. Its variegation has remained stable with no reverting green leaves produced since it was discovered. Its only drawback is its slow growth, which is why it took us 15 years to finally build up enough stock to to release it for sale in 2016.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Phormium 'Pink Stripe'.
 
  [MORE INFO]