San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium 'Monrovia Red'
 
Phormium 'Monrovia Red' - New Zealand Flax

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Phormium tenax 'Atropurpureum Compacta']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium 'Monrovia Red' (New Zealand Flax) - New Zealand Flax cultivar that grows to 3-4 feet tall with slightly arching 1 1/2" wide leaves of deep maroon-red. We have never noted this cultivar to flower in our gardens. Plant in full sun to light shade. Can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. Possibly root hardy below these temperatures but with severe foliage damage unless protected. A rich colored deep maroon flax. This is a vegetative sport of 'Dazzler. It is a stable cultivar but like 'Dazzler' is a very slow grower. This plant is the result of an early attempt by Monrovia Nursery to micro propagate (tissue culture) the beautiful variegated Phormium cultivar 'Dazzler'. Although in the process the variegation that was the "dazzle" was lost, the resulting plant is a very nice all red dwarf plant. We named it Phormium 'Monrovia Red' but it was later named Phormium tenax 'Atropurpureum Compacta' by Monrovia Nursery. As this latter name is both invalid because of the use of a latinized cultivar name and because the original plant was not a Phormium tenax cultivar we used our original name 'Monrovia Red' to market this plant from 1994 until 2010 when we stopped growing this plant.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Phormium 'Monrovia Red'.
 
  [MORE INFO]