San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium 'Maori Sunrise'
 
Phormium 'Maori Sunrise' - New Zealand Flax

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [P. 'Rainbow Sunrise', P. 'Sunrise']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium 'Maori Sunrise' (New Zealand Flax) - A medium sized slightly arching plant to 3 feet tall with leaves 3-4 feet long and 1 1/2 inches wide. Central new growth color is salmon pink fading to pale yellow with a narrow bronze-green band along the leaf margin. Plant in full sun to light shade. Can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. Possibly root hardy below these temperatures but with severe foliage damage unless protected. A beautiful plant but we found that it got larger than previously described and had a strong tendency to revert to bronze - we discontinued growing it in 1993. It is similar in color to Phormium 'Flamingo', a plant we also used to grow. 'Maori Sunrise' was the first of the Rainbow hybrid flax to make its appearance on the North American Horticultural scene. It was first imported by Mr. Gary Hammer of Desert to Jungle Nursery and was displayed at the 1983 meeting of the Southern California Horticutural Society meeting by Mr. Jack Catlin. This same year San Marcos Growers imported this cultivar with 'Apricot Queen', 'Bronze Baby', 'Cream Delight', 'Dark Delight', 'Dazzler', 'Duet', 'Maori Maiden', 'Maori Queen', 'Jack Spratt', 'Sundowner', 'Sunset', 'Tom Thumb' and 'Tricolor' from Margaret Jones' nursery New Zealand Flax Hybridyzers. A planting of this plant at the nursery graced the June 1990 cover of Pacific Coast Nurseryman Magazine. This plant was originally introduced as Phormium 'Maori Sunrise' but in New Zealand there has been a tendency to replace the word "Maori" with "Rainbow" or leaving the word Maori off completely so this plant is often listed as Phormium 'Rainbow Sunrise' or just Phormium 'Sunrise'. The original names by which these plants were described and published should be considered the valid name and the revised names only as synonyms.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Phormium 'Maori Sunrise'.
 
  [MORE INFO]