San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium 'Maori Maiden'
 
Phormium 'Maori Maiden' - New Zealand Flax

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Phormium 'Maori Maiden'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [P. 'Rainbow Maiden, P. 'Maiden']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium 'Maori Maiden' (New Zealand Flax) - New Zealand Flax cultivar that grows to 18 inches to 2 feet tall with slightly arching 1 1/2" wide apricot-pink to rose-red colored leaves with thin green margins. Plant in full sun to light shade - may sun burn in full sun in Southern California. Can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. Possibly root hardy below these temperatures but with severe foliage damage unless protected. Can have foliage reversions that are bronze colored and grow more erect and taller than the pink foliage - trim off to maintain good color. This cultivar is the flax most prone to sun burn so careful placement in the garden is necessary - avoid sites with reflected heat and plant in light shade or morning sun in southern California. The pinkest of the flax and probably the most beautiful if maintained. We have had this plant in the ground in our gardens and in pots since 1984 and it has rarely bloomed, producing a 4 foot tall upright stalk with red flowers. Phormium 'Maori Maiden' was a selection made by Margaret Jones of Tauranga, NZ in 1981 from seedlings grown from "Rainbow Hybrids" seed. This plant seems to be nearly identical to the cultivar 'Rainbow Warrior' selected by Nevin Smith in the US. This plant was originally introduced as Phormium 'Maori Maiden' but in New Zealand there has been a tendency to replace the word "Maori" with "Rainbow" or leaving the word Maori off completely so this plant is often listed as Phormium 'Rainbow Maiden' or just Phormium 'Maiden'. The original names by which these plants were described and published should be considered the valid name and the revised names only as synonyms. While this plant is one of the prettiest of the flax when it looks its best, it is slow growing, reverts continuously and sunburns in hot weather so we no longer can recommend this plant as a sustainable plant in the Southern California garden.  Information displayed on this page about  Phormium 'Maori Maiden' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]