San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium 'Dazzler'
 
Phormium 'Dazzler' - New Zealand Flax

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Phormium 'Dazzler'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [P. 'Red Stripe']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium 'Dazzler' (New Zealand Flax) - New Zealand Flax cultivar that grows to 3 feet tall with slightly arching 1 1/2 inch wide leaves that are striped with deep maroon and scarlet. We have never noted this cultivar to flower in our gardens. Plant in full sun to light shade - may sun burn in full sun in Southern California. Can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. Possibly root hardy below these temperatures but with severe foliage damage unless protected. The reddest of the Flax and fairly stable in that new foliage shoots did not revert much but a very slow grower with a tendency for the older foliage to loose the reddish colors. Introduced by Mr. Ralph Jordon of Australasian Nurseries in Pakuranga, New Zealand. Several years ago an attempt was made to reproduce this plant through micro propagation techniques (tissue culture) and although the resulting plants lacked the variegation that was the "dazzle" of this cultivar the end product was a very nice all red dwarf plant that we called Phormium 'Monrovia Red'.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Phormium 'Dazzler'.
 
  [MORE INFO]