San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium 'Dark Delight'
 
Phormium 'Dark Delight' - Red New Zealand Flax
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available listing for information only!
Image of Phormium 'Dark Delight'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [P. 'Double Delight']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium 'Dark Delight' (Red New Zealand Flax) - New Zealand Flax cultivar that grows to 4 feet tall with slightly arching, 1-2 inch wide leaves that are a dark reddish brown. It blooms reliably in late spring to early summer with red flowers on upright stems to 5-6 feet tall. Plant in full sun to light shade. It can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. It is possibly root hardy below these temperatures but can suffer severe foliage damage unless protected. We propagate and sell crops of seedlings of 'Dark Delight' as "Dark Delight Seedlings" that are very close if not identical to this cultivar. One of the darkest flax hybrids readily available in the U.S. and one of our favorite of the flax. Introduced by Ms. Margaret Jones of Tauranga, New Zealand in 1979. Unfortunately we sold this variety out and did not keep enough stock to propagate from. Since there are many seedling forms of this plant in the nursery trade we are working to rebuild quantities only from our original stock plants.  The information that is presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they know of cultural information that would aid others in growing  Phormium 'Dark Delight'.
 
  [MORE INFO]