San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium cookianum 'Emerald Gem'
 
Phormium cookianum 'Emerald Gem' - Dwarf Green New Zealand Flax

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [P. colensoi 'Emerald Gem']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium cookianum 'Emerald Gem' (Dwarf Green New Zealand Flax) - New Zealand Flax dwarf cultivar that grows only to 2 feet tall with narrow upright bright green foliage and a reliable late spring flowering. The flowers, typical of P. cookianum are yellow but rise more vertically to exert themselves from the foliage mass. Plant in full sun to shade. It can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. This cultivar is particularly noted as being tolerant of water logged conditions. Hardy to 15-20 F. Possibly root hardy below these temperatures but can suffer severe foliage damage unless protected. A great small hedge or edging for a border planting. This plant was first spotted growing as median plant in Auckland, New Zealand. An entire section of the road was devoted to these beauties and all are in full bloom in late spring. We grew this plant form 2001 until 2003 but found that it reverted to a large form and discontinued growing it.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Phormium cookianum 'Emerald Gem'.
 
  [MORE INFO]