San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium cookianum 'Tricolor'
 
Phormium cookianum 'Tricolor' - New Zealand Flax

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Phormium cookianum 'Tricolor'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [P. colensoi 'Tricolor']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium cookianum 'Tricolor' (New Zealand Flax) - New Zealand Flax cultivar that grows to 4 feet tall by 6 feet wide with bold 2 1/2 inch wide arching leaves that have a broad central green band surrounded by yellow stripes and red margins. Plant in full sun to shade. It can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. This cultivar is particularly noted as being tolerant of water-logged conditions. Hardy to 15-20 F. It is possibly root hardy below these temperatures but can suffer severe foliage damage unless protected. It has been a popular hybrid since it was popularized in New Zealand in the 1950's. It is stable. A sport of this plant is the similar cultivar 'Cream Delight' which has more cream, less green and the red edge is less pronounced. Phormium cookianum 'Tricolor' was discovered in 1888 on the banks of the Wainuiora River and is considered to be a cultivar of Phormium cookianum ssp. hookeri. This plant was sold as early as 1939 by Duncan and Davies Nursery.  Information displayed on this page about  Phormium cookianum 'Tricolor' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]