San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium cookianum 'Cream Delight'
 
Phormium cookianum 'Cream Delight' - Variegated New Zealand Flax
   
Image of Phormium cookianum 'Cream Delight'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [P. colensoi 'Cream Delight']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium cookianum 'Cream Delight' (Variegated New Zealand Flax) - New Zealand Flax cultivar that grows to 3 feet tall by 6 feet wide with bold 2 1/2 inch wide arching leaves with cream-yellow midstripe and green margins edged with red. Plant in full sun to shade - may sunburn in full sun in Southern California. It can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. It is possibly root hardy below these temperatures but can suffer severe foliage damage unless protected. A great plant in the shade - this is the plant planted under the Coral Tree in front of our Sales office. It is Randy's favorite yellow variegated Flax. Introduced by Ms. Margaret Jones in 1978 as a sport of Phormium cookianum 'Tricolor' which is considered to be a cultivar of Phormium cookianum ssp. hookeri.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Phormium cookianum 'Cream Delight'.
 
  [MORE INFO]