San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium cookianum
 
Phormium cookianum - Mountain Flax
   
Image of Phormium cookianum
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Phormium colensoi]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium cookianum (Mountain Flax) - This New Zealand Flax species grows to 4-5 feet tall with wide spreading 2 1/2 inch wide olive-green leaves that arch gracefully. This is the parent that gives the arch to many of the hybrids. Yellowish-orange flowers bloom on long spikes that, unlike the vertical flower spikes of Phormium tenax, angle out from the plant's crown. The seed pods, looking like long black bean pods, are decorative and can weigh the inflorescence back nearly to the ground. Seed pods are useful in large flower arrangements. Plant in full sun to shade. This Phormium can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. It is possibly root hardy below these temperatures but does suffer severe foliage damage unless protected. This is a very nice large understory shade plant. In our garden is even grows well under the heavy shade of a large Citrus Tree.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Phormium cookianum.
 
  [MORE INFO]