San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium tenax 'Radiance'
 
Phormium tenax 'Radiance' - New Zealand Flax
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [P. 'Williamsii Variegatum', Hort.]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium tenax 'Radiance' (New Zealand Flax) - New Zealand Flax cultivar that grows to 6-8 feet tall with rigid upright 2" wide green leaves streaked with bands of pale yellow. Plant in full sun to light shade. Can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. Possibly root hardy below these temperatures but with severe foliage damage unless protected. This old cultivar dates back to a plant called 'Pare Kore Tawa' first described in 1870 - although this name predates the name 'Radiance' the latter name is conserved because it is the established name in horticulture in New Zealand. It has long been in cultivation in the US. We grew this for several years as 'Williamsii Variegata' until a comparison of the two plants was made at the Christchurch Botanic Garden. May also be what is called 'Lineata' in the California nursery trade.  This information about Phormium tenax 'Radiance' displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]