San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Phlomis purpurea ssp. caballeroi
 
Phlomis purpurea ssp. caballeroi - Pink Moroccan Sage
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Italy (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [P. purpurea ssp. caballeroi ]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Phlomis purpurea ssp. caballeroi (Pink Moroccan Sage) - An attractive shrub to 4 to 6 feet tall with 2 to 3 inch long lanceolate yellow-green leaves that are covered with short soft golden hairs on the upper surface and sliver-gray hairs below. The flowers in whorls of 6 to 8 are two-toned, the nearly white soft pink upper lip is hairy and the lower lilac purple lip is nearly glabrous. Plant in a sunny location in soils of low to moderate fertility that drain well. Will also grow in light shade. This tough plant doesn't require much if any irrigation once established in coastal conditions; will require an occasional watering inland. We have never had any cold damage to this plant and it should be hardy to at least 15° F. To our eye this plant is more closely similar to Phlomis italic, though it is now listed as a subspecies of Phlomis purpurea. It has been noted as being from Alicante in Spain, Morocco and Algeria though its existence in Spain has never been verified. This plant was originally described in 1918 by Spanish botanist Carlos Pau Espaņol but was merged with Phlomis purpurea by fellow Spaniards Oriol de Bolōs and Josep Vigo Bonada in 1983. The name for the genus dates back to the first century AD from the Greek physician Dioscorides use of the word to describe some plants in the genus and it thought to originate from the Greek word meaning "flame" because the leaves of some species were used for lamp wicks. We first grew this plant from seed received in 1992 from the Jardin Bontanique, Nice in France as Phlomis caballeroi.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Phlomis purpurea ssp. caballeroi.
 
  [MORE INFO]