San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Penstemon 'Apple Blossom'
 
Penstemon 'Apple Blossom' - Beard Tongue
   
Image of Penstemon 'Apple Blossom'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figworts)
Origin: North America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Penstemon 'Huntington Pink']
Parentage: (Penstemon hartwegii hybrid)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Penstemon 'Apple Blossom' (Beard Tongue) - This very attractive cultivar is known for its bright pink flowers. It was originally introduced to us as Penstemon 'Huntington Pink'. It is an evergreen perennial or sub-shrub to 3 feet tall with dark reddish stems clothed with 3 " lance-shaped medium-green leaves that lack any dentations on the margins. The large trumpet-shaped bright pink white-throated flowers are held in dense branched terminal inflorescences (cyme) that appear in a succession of flowering peaks from late spring until fall and often appear year-round in coastal gardens. The flowers, at 1 inch long by 7/8 inch wide on the lower lip, are mid-sized for Penstemon hybrids. The pink flower has a red calyx and a white throat, with only faint striping that uniquely extends out of the tube to accent the base of the flaring petals, giving the general impression of a two-toned pink and white flower. The flowers attract hummingbirds and butterflies into the garden. Plant in full sun along the coast and provide some light shade inland. Tolerates and even thrives in poor soils and alkaline conditions but requires relatively good drainage. Can survive very dry conditions in cooler coastal gardens but looks better with occasional irrigation and requires it in hotter locations. Pinch plants after the first bloom to promote a quick re-bloom and cut back hard in winter to encourage a new flush of dense growth in spring. While extremely showy, Border Penstemons are notably short lived and for plantings to look best, they should be replanted every 3-5 years. Hardy to below 15 F and even much lower if soil is not moist. The Bedding or Border Penstemons are now considered to have a complex parentage involving Penstemon cobaea, P. hartwegii, P. campanulata, P. gentianoides and P. isophyllus. Winner of the Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit in 1993.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Penstemon 'Apple Blossom'.
 
  [MORE INFO]