San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Passiflora 'Scarlet Flame'
 
Passiflora 'Scarlet Flame' - Red Granadilla
   
Image of Passiflora 'Scarlet Flame'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Passifloraceae (Passion-flowers)
Origin: Central America (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [P. coccinea, Hort., P. vitifolia, Hort.]
Parentage: (P. vitifolia x P. coccinea)
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Passiflora 'Scarlet Flame' (Red Granadilla) A vigorous and durable passion vine with dark green leaves that are three-lobed to the middle of the leaf and are up to 6 inches long. From Spring through fall appear the large 3 to 4 inch wide flowers that emerge from rusty colored buds to open and display reddish orange petals and inner filaments that are a vivid bright red.

Plant in full sun with regular to occasional irrigation. Fairly tender and best in near frost free locations. A beautiful vine with luxurious foliage and beautiful flowers.

The name Passiflora comes from the Latin words 'passus' meaning "suffering and 'flos' meaning "a flower" from the Flower of the Passion after Spanish priests in Mexico found that features in the flowers seemed to represent events of the crucifixion of Christ. The three stigmas representing the three nails in Jesus's hands and feet, the many radial filaments represented the Crown of Thorns upon his head, the tendrils represented the whips used to flagellate him, the five anthers represented his five wounds, the ten petals and sepals representing the Apostles (excluding Judas and Peter) and the blue and white color representing Heaven and Purity.

We received this plant in 1987 as Passiflora coccinea but in 1983 determined that it was more likely to be the similar Passiflora vitifolia and for many years we sold it under this name. In the year 2000 we were told by passion vine grower and hybridizer Mark Cooper that this hardier and larger flowering red passion vine was actually a hybrid between Passiflora vitifolia and Passiflora coccinea that was developed by Patrick Worley for the Southern California area and was named 'Scarlet Flame'. This plant was initially registered on the International Passiflora Register as a selection of Passiflora vitifolia made in 1984 at Kartuz Greenhouses (where Patrick Worley then worked) and described as "very vigorous; flowers very large, up to 17cm dia., brilliant scarlet; fruit medium large, mottled pale green and very dark green, covered in short soft hair, like velvet". Since 2001 we have continued to grow this nice passion vine and listed it as 'Scarlet Flame'. 

Information about Passiflora 'Scarlet Flame' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]