San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Passiflora 'Lavender Lady'
 
Passiflora 'Lavender Lady' - Lavender Lady Passion Vine

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Passiflora 'Lavender Lady'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Passifloraceae (Passion-flowers)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Passiflora 'Amethyst', Hort.]
Parentage: (P. amethystina x P. caerulea)
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Passiflora 'Lavender Lady' (Lavender Lady Passion Vine) - A great Passion Vine with deep blue-green three lobed leaves and 4 inch wide flowers composed of lavender petals that are darkest toward the tips and nearly white in the center that surround the erect stamens and filaments that are different shades of purple. Blooms intermittently throughout the year, peak bloom season is during spring and fall. Full sun with regular watering. Hardy to at least 20 F. A hybrid produced in by Patrick Worley using Passiflora amethystina and P. caerulea. This plant is often noted as a synonym for P. 'Amethyst', an old established cultivar in England that looks very similar but has different parentage. It is noted that Passiflora 'Lavender Lady' is pollin sterile where P. 'Amethyst is not.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Passiflora 'Lavender Lady'.
 
  [MORE INFO]