San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Olea europaea 'Fruitless'
 
Olea europaea 'Fruitless' - Wilson Fruitless Olive
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Oleaceae (Olives)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [O. europea 'Wilson's Fruitless']
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 15-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Olea europaea 'Fruitless' (Wilson Fruitless Olive) - This is an evergreen tree with narrow gray foliage, which grows to 25 feet tall by as wide. It tends to have a more spreading habit than 'Manzanillo' and with much narrower leaves giving the plant a more airy feeling. This is a fruitless selection that produces little if any mature fruit. Plant in full sun. Olive trees have a better appearance if planted in deep, rich soil. Heat and drought tolerant once established. We have grown this cultivar for many years and we have been told that this plant is likely the same plant as the cultivar 'Wilsonii' - it has narrower leaves than Swan Hill Olive.  The information about Olea europaea 'Fruitless' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]