San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe maculata 'Yellow Form'
 
Aloe maculata 'Yellow Form' - Yellow Soap Aloe
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available listing for information only!
Image of Aloe maculata 'Yellow Form'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Aloe saponaria]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe maculata 'Yellow Form' (Yellow Soap Aloe) - A stemless plant that can sucker freely or grow solitarily with rosettes that reaches to 12 to 18 inches tall by 2 feet wide. The foliage is dark green with white dashes and spots concentrated near the leaf bases and a reddish tinge towards the tips with margins lined with brown teeth. This yellow form has all of the same characteristics and cultural notes as the species, except the flower color and time of bloom which for us is in December and January while the species typically blooms spring into summer.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. It is drought tolerant and cold hardy to 20-25 degrees F. This is a very nice aloe that has been used in street median plantings and other locations that don't receive irrigation. In these locations it remains smaller with more red tinting to the foliage but when irrigated occasionally it grows taller, remains greener and flowers better.

We first sold this yellow flowering form of Aloe maculata in 1998. Our original plants of this selection came to use from the Ruth Bancroft Garden in Walnut Creek in the early 1990s with all subsequent plants grown from seed off plants isolated from other aloes. For more information about the species see our listing for Aloe maculata

This information about Aloe maculata 'Yellow Form' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]