San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe x nobilis
 
Aloe x nobilis - Golden Toothed Aloe
   
Image of Aloe x nobilis
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Aloe nobilis, A. 'Nobilis']
Parentage: (Aloe mitriformis x A. brevifolia)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe x nobilis (Golden Toothed Aloe) - An evergreen rosette-forming succulent that suckers profusely, creating a large tight cluster to 18 to 24 inches tall of fleshy green leaves that have a tint of rose color on the tips and yellow to white, sharp but flexible teeth running along the edges with a few in spots on the inside of the leaves. The bright orange branched inflorescences rise well above the foliage to about 2 feet tall in mid-summer.

Plant in sun or light shade in sandy soil. Drought tolerant. Hardy to about 20 degrees F.

This plant is thought by some to be a hybrid between Aloe mitriformis and A. brevifolia but others suggest it may be the result of a cross between Aloe distans and A. brevifolia. "The Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons" edited by Urs Eggli lists the name as being of unresolved application that should be rejected, but this plant has long been in cultivation in the US under this name and it is quite common so it definitely needs a name. It was listed with the synonym Aloe mitriformis spinosior, Haw.in Libery Hyde Baily's 1928 "Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture" in 1928 and subsequent volumes of Hortus I, II and III. In "Hortus Third" it is listed with the common names "Golden Tooth Aloe" and "Green and Gold Crown" and described as being similar to A. mitriformis but leaves less concave above. This listing further notes it is perhaps of hybrid origins and suggests it is a cross between Aloe arborescens and A. mitriformis. Whatever its parentage, it is a stunning and tough plant that provides summer color. We also grow a variegated form of this plant that we list as Aloe x nobilis 'Variegata'

This information about Aloe x nobilis displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]