San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Liriope spicata 'Silver Dragon'
 
Liriope spicata 'Silver Dragon' - Variegated Lily Turf
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Liliaceae (Lilies)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Liriope spicata 'Gin ryu']
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Liriope spicata 'Silver Dragon' (Variegated Lily Turf) - An evergreen grass-like perennial that spreads by underground runners to form wide colonies of narrow upright green white-striped foliage to 1 foot tall and easily spreading 3 feet wide or more. In late summer into fall appear the light lavender flowers about half way up in the foliage. It prefers cool sun or shade with regular to occasional watering, and is hardy to below 0 degrees F. A great choice for a low maintenance ground cover, border or for erosion control on shady banks and slopes and is perfect for using around the base of trees where roots will not permit grass to grow. The name for the genus comes from Green mythology as Liriope was a Naiad Nymph loved by the River-god Kephisos (Cephisus) with the name coming from 'leirion', another Greek name for the Narcissus flower or a flower related to Narcissus. Liriope was also the mother of the boy Narkissos, who was transformed into his self-named flower and became the root of the word narcissistic.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Liriope spicata 'Silver Dragon'.