San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe 'Yellow Torch'
 
Aloe 'Yellow Torch' - Yellow Torch Aloe
   
Image of Aloe 'Yellow Torch'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Aloe arborescens 'Lutea' #1]
Height: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe 'Yellow Torch' (Yellow Torch Aloe) - A shrubby succulent to 6 feet tall by 8 feet wide with upwardly inclined foot long gray-green leaves and torch-like clusters of yellow flowers that rise above the leaf rosettes in late fall through late winter.

Plant in full sun along the coast to light shade inland in a well-drained soil and irrigate infrequently to not at all in coastal gardens. Drought tolerant. A nice cultivar that is similar to Aloe arborescens 'Lutea' but with leaves that are straight and not recurved and does not get the leaf spotting occasionally seen on the Aloe arborescens cultivar. Should be as hardy as Aloe arborescens, which tolerates cold temperatures down to at least 22 F and recovers from short durations freezes below 20 F. We did not have any damage on this plant in the January 2007 freeze with three nightly temperatures dropped to 25 F.

Aloe 'Yellow Torch' is presumed to be an Aloe arborescens hybrid as it has similar foliage flowers to this species, but leaves are shorter and less recurved. We received this plant unnamed from a landscaper working on a Santa Barbara garden where this plant was growing and have sold it since 1997. Brian Kemble, Aloe expert and curator of plants at the Ruth Bancroft Garden commented to us that he believed that this was a yellow variant of Aloe arborescens and not a hybrid. It also looks very much like a plant photographed by Duke Benadom that is identified as Aloe mutabilis in "Aloes: The Definitive Guide" by Susan Carter, John Lavranos, Len Newton and Colin Walker (Kew Publishing, 2011). Aloe mutabilis is closely related and sometimes included with Aloe arborescens as A. arborescens ssp. mutabilis. 

This information about Aloe 'Yellow Torch' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]