San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Acacia boormanii
 
Acacia boormanii - Snowy River Wattle
   
Image of Acacia boormanii
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Mimosaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Acacia hunteriana]
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Acacia boormanii (Snowy River Wattle) - A fast-growing multi-stemmed evergreen shrub to 15 feet tall with thin, graceful, silvery stems/branches and small, narrow gray-green leaves. Bright yellow flowers form in clusters in early spring.

Plant in full sun in well-drained to moderately heavy soil where it will withstand some drought, but looks better if watered regularly. Cold hardy to 10-15 degrees F or less and tolerates near seaside conditions. A good specimen plant that can be trained into a single tree or can form a copse of suckers.

Snowy River Wattle grows naturally in the Australian states of New South Wales and Victoria. The name Acacia comes either from the Greek word 'akazo' meaning "to sharpen" or from the Egyptian word 'akakia', a name given to the Egyptian Thorn, Acacia arabica. The specific epithet honors John Luke Boorman (1864-1938), a collector on the staff of the Botanic Gardens of Sydney. 

This information about Acacia boormanii displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]