San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agapanthus 'Ellamae'
 
Agapanthus 'Ellamae' - Royal Ama (TM) Agapanthus

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Agapanthus 'Ellamae'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Dark Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Agapanthus 'Royal Ama' TM]
Parentage: (Agapanthus africanus x A. praecox ssp. orientalis)
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agapanthus 'Ellamae' (Royal Ama Agapanthus) - A deciduous to semi-deciduous perennial that makes a large clump of green strap-like leaves with dark blue-violet flowers in umbels atop 66" tall stems in midsummer with large dark blue flowers in summer. Best in full sun to part shade, with moderate water. This sister hybrid to 'Elaine' was a California's LA State and County Arboretum 1990 introduction that was a hybrid developed by Archie A. Amate from Huntington Beach in 1978. Mr. Amate noted that the plants he was working with were Agapanthus africanus and A. praecox ssp. orientalis but said that "the seed and pollen parents can not be identified with certainty". Hardy to 20 degrees F. Compared to A. 'Storm Cloud', it is a larger more robust plant with larger-wider leaves and taller stems and larger flowers. Compared to 'Elaine' this plant has taller flowers that are bluer (less violet) with wider and deeper green foliage that droops over. This plant received US Plant Patent PP7,297 which has since expired.  Information displayed on this page is based on the research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it is growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in the crops out in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Agapanthus 'Ellamae'.
 
  [MORE INFO]