San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cordyline 'Purple Dazzler'
 
Cordyline 'Purple Dazzler' - Black Cordyline

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Cordyline 'Purple Dazzler'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Flower Color: Violet
Synonyms: [C. fruticosa cv., C. stricta 'Dark Purple']
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Cordyline 'Purple Dazzler' (Black Cordyline) - A beautiful and unusual plant that suckers at the base to produce multiple narrow stems that rise vertically up to 3 feet or more with a crown of narrow dark purple-black shiny leaves that almost look plastic. This plant looks a lot like a Ti plant (Cordyline fruticosa) but acts a bit more like the hardier Cordyline stricta. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade. Water occasionally to regularly. Protect from temperatures below 28 F. We first saw this plant labeled as Cordyline 'Dark Purple' at a retail nursery in December 2006 and thought it an attractive Ti Plant - nice but likely not for our climate but then noticed it was growing it in full sun and had gone unprotected through the previous winter. We purchased and put this plant in a container in front of our office but it was shortly cut to the ground during the cold week of January 2007 (several nights at 25F). We thought the matter settled but the plant resprouted and has been growing well ever since. Luen Miller of Monterey Bay Nursery made the observation that he thought this plant a cultivar of Cordyline fruticosa but that it seems hardier and does not suffer from the snails that often disfigure this species. This plant may be the same as the Rancho Soledad Nursery cultivar C. fruticosa 'Black Ribbon and what Rancho Tissue Technologies sells as 'Purple Dazzler' though it is quite different from the similarly named Cordyline stricta 'Soledad Purple' which we have also grown. Whatever you call this plant, it is a great addition for Southern California gardens where it happily grows in full sun (coastal) to light shade and produces among the darkest leaves of any plant. We list this plant with the same information as Cordyline 'Dark Purple' as we have been told they are the same plant but to us they look different and came from different sources. Our plants of C. 'Dark Purple' were from Monterey Bay Nursery and the 'Purple Dazzler' came from Rancho Tissue Technology. We discontinued growing this plant in 2021.  This information about Cordyline 'Purple Dazzler' displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]