San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Portulacaria afra 'Prostrate Form'
 
Portulacaria afra 'Prostrate Form' - Dwarf Elephant Food
   
Image of Portulacaria afra 'Prostrate Form'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Didiereaceae
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [P. afra 'Minima', 'Prostrata']
Height: Prostrate
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Portulacaria afra 'Prostrate Form' (Dwarf Elephant Food) - A low growing form of the typically upright species that grows less than 6 inches tall (usually flat to the ground) with a dense cover of arching and trailing reddish brown stems holding 1/2 long emerald green leaves. Like other varieties of this species, we rarely see it flower but when grown in very dry conditions the tiny but attracive pale lavender flowers can appear on a short inflorescence in summer.

Plant in full sun or fairly deep shade where it requires little to no irrigation and is cold hardy to short duration temperatures down to 25 F. This plant is a great drought tolerant groundcover or an interesting hanging basket or balcony plant that trails downward.

Portulacaria afra 'Prostrate Form' came to us from the Huntington Botanical Gardens and it has also been marketed as Portulacaria afra 'Minima' and Portulacaria afra 'Prostrata' and sometimes referred to with the common name Groundcover Jade whatever you call it, it is a gem of a plant.

For more information on the species see our listing for Portulacaria afra. We also grow Portulacaria afra 'Aurea' - a large plant with yellow new growth, Portulacaria afra 'Skyscraper' - a narrow upright form, Portulacaria afra 'Cork Bark' - a corky bark form great for bonsai use, Portulacaria afra 'Variegata' - an upright plant with white variegated leaves, Portulacaria afra forma macrophylla - a large leafed form and Portulacaria afra 'Medio-picta' a stunning low growing plant with pink stems and leaves that have a wide central cream stripe. All are great drought tolerant plants useful in the landscape or as container specimens. We have sold this cultivar since 2010 

This information about Portulacaria afra 'Prostrate Form' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]