San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cordyline fruticosa 'Soledad Purple'
 
Cordyline fruticosa 'Soledad Purple' - Soledad Purple Ti Plant

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Cordyline fruticosa 'Soledad Purple'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Liliaceae (Lilies)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pinkish White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [C. stricta 'Soledad Purple', C. terminalis cv.]
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Cordyline fruticosa 'Soledad Purple' (Soledad Purple Ti Plant) - An upright compact plant to 6 to 8 feet tall with deep, glossy green, leaves that are 18 inches long by 1 to 2 inches wide leaves that clasp the stem like a sheath. The new growth is paler and flushed with purple. The small light violet flowers occur winter into and spring from amongst the axils of the upper leaves and are followed by black berries. Plant in part coastal sun or light shade and give regular irrigation. Hardy to 25 F. Seems less bothered by the snails and slugs that disfigure other Ti cultivars in our California gardens. This plant is sometimes sold as Cordyline stricta 'Soledad Purple' but really appears to be a form of Ti, Cordyline fruticosa (or C. terminalis as it has long previously been known). Luen Miller of Monterey Bay has commented that this plant is possibly the same as the C. fruticosa cultivar 'Glauca' and notes that it is "a tough, old-style landscape variety that takes sun and some drought and frost to 25 F with minimal damage." Our plants from Rancho Tissue Technologies.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Cordyline fruticosa 'Soledad Purple'.
 
  [MORE INFO]