San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Asteriscus maritimus
 
Asteriscus maritimus - Gold Coin Daisy
   
Image of Asteriscus maritimus
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Odontospermum maritimum, Pallenis maritima] ']
Height: 1 foot
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Asteriscus maritimus (Gold Coin Daisy) - A compact evergreen low-spreading and mounding herbaceous sub-shrub to 1 foot tall by 4 feet wide with green small spoon-shaped leaves and 1 1/2 inch wide bright golden-yellow daisy flowers. Its main flowering period is spring to summer with some bloom year-round.

Plant in full sun in soil with good drainage and water infrequently to occasionally but tolerates regular irrigation if soil is very well draining or is planted in containers. Cold hardy to 15-20 degrees F. This plant is a great addition to coastal gardens and performs particularly well in sandy soils. It does great in containers and is often sold in colder climates as a spring-fall annual.

Asteriscus maritimus is native to the Canary Islands, southern Portugal along the coast of the western Mediterranean east to Greece where it grows close to the coast. It is also known a Sea Aster, Sea Daisy or Mediterranean Beach Daisy. The name for the genus is derived from the Greek word 'asteriskos' meaning "small star" in reference to the smaller star shaped flowers. The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'mare' meaning "the sea" in reference to this plant growing close to the ocean. The current name for this plant in the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew database is Pallenis maritima (the name for the genus from 'palea', meaning "chaff" in reference to the chaffy receptacle) but we continue to use the older name until such time as this name becomes more widely recognized. We have sold this plant in our nursery since 1991 also grow the related plant Asteriscus sericeus that has remained in the genus Asteriscus. 

This information about Asteriscus maritimus displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.