San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cordyline 'Cardinal'
 
Cordyline 'Cardinal' - Cardinal Cordyline

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Dracaenaceae (~Agaveaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Cordyline 'Crimson Star']
Parentage: (Cordyline australis x C. banksii)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Cordyline 'Cardinal' (Cardinal Cordyline) - A smaller clump-forming Cordyline that forms a rosette to 3 feet tall with glossy arching red leaves that first emerge narrow and widen with maturity. Plant in full sun (along coast) to part shade in a well-drained soil with regular to occasional irrigation. The best foliage color will likely be in full to partial coastal sun to morning sun to shade inland. We have not had it outside for a cold winter but likely it will have a similar hardiness as other Cordyline hybrids and tolerate down to 20 F. A nice plant for containers or the front of a planting where the attractive red arching foliage can be emphasized. This plant, introduced by Ball Ornamentals, is thought to be an interspecific hybrid involving Cordyline australis and C. banksii, though it seems more solitary without the basal suckering habit seen in other hybrids involving C. banksii such as 'Renegade', 'Jurred' and 'Electric Pink' though it has the arching, narrower and shinier leaf with a cupped clasping petiole that is typical of this hybrid cross. Hopefully it will also have the small fragrant pale purple flowers that the others hybrid Cordyline display in summer months. This plant is very similar if not the same as plants being sold as 'Crimson Star'.  The information on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing  Cordyline 'Cardinal'.
 
  [MORE INFO]