San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cordyline australis 'Southern Splendour' PP19,102
 
Cordyline australis 'Southern Splendour' PP19,102 - Southern Splendor Grass Palm

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Dracaenaceae (~Agaveaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Dracaena australis, C. 'Southern Splendor']
Height: 12-16 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Cordyline australis 'Southern Splendour' PP19,102 (Southern Splendor Grass Palm) - This is a palm-like, sub-tropical tree that grows with an upright habit and with age will branch to produce several heads. This cultivar is a very showy sport of Cordyline australis 'Red Star' with clusters of arching, sword-like leaves that are dark gray-green with bright pink margins. Like its parent this Cordyline should grow to be a branched 10 to 20 foot tall by 5 to 10 foot wide evergreen tree and produce large panicles of small, sweet-scented white flowers in late spring to summer. Best in full coastal sun to light shade - some shade protection necessary in hotter inland gardens. It is drought tolerant in coastal gardens but responds well to occasional to regular irrigation. Useful in dry gardens but also offers a tropical look. A great container or garden plant that can tolerate coastal conditions if protected from direct sea winds (Zone 2). It is hardy to around 15 F, growing well in USDA zones 9-10 (and possibly warmer Zone 8 locations). We received this plant in 2007 from Foremostco of Miami, Florida with the British English spelling of 'Southern Splendour' but also note that some US nurseries have altered the cultivar name to use the Americanized spelling of 'Southern Splendor'. It is a naturally-occurring mutation that was discovered by Arthur Rendle in a group of Cordyline australis 'Red Star' in Newmarket, Auckland, New Zealand in 1996. It received U.S. Plant Patent 19,102 on August 12, 2008.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Cordyline 'Southern Splendour' PP19102.
 
  [MORE INFO]