San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cordyline Festival Grass™ ['Jurred']
 
Cordyline Festival Grass™ ['Jurred'] - Festival Cordyline

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Cordyline Festival Grass™ ['Jurred']
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Dracaenaceae (~Agaveaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: Cordyline 'Red Fountain'
Parentage: (Cordyline australis x C. banksii x C. pumilo)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Cordyline Festival Grass™ ['Jurred'] - (Red Fountain Cordyline) - This small Cordyline has vivid burgundy-red leaves atop a slowly developing 2 to 3 foot tall by 1 1/2 inch wide stem. The 1/2 to 3/4 inch wide leaves are 2-3 feet long and emerge upright but become somewhat lax with age, arching over so the tips reach the ground. In summer appear the tiny pale lilac flowers, with a jasmine-like fragrance, held above the foliage on branched stems. Plant in full sun (along coast) to deep shade and water regularly. Plants in shade are a darker more purple color while sun-grown plants have more red. This hybrid should prove hardy to around 20° F. Cordyline 'Jurred' was developed by Felix M. Jury and Mark C. Jury, in Taranaki, New Zealand. It is of hybrid origin with the seed parent thought to be a hybrid itself between Cordyline banksii and Cordyline australis 'Purple Tower' and the pollen parent being Cordyline pumilo. It was originally released in New Zealand in 1996 as Cordyline 'Red Fountain' but received US Plant Patent 14,224 in October 2003 using the name Cordyline 'Jurred' and is marketed in the US as Festival Grass, a trademarked name owned by Anthony Tesselaar Plants Pty Ltd. The plant patent on this variety has since expired. San Marcos Growers began growing this plant in 2005 - our plants are grown on from plants purchased from Monrovia Nursery, who is licensed to grow this plant.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Cordyline Festival Grass™ ['Jurred'].
 
  [MORE INFO]