San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cordyline australis 'Pink Stripe'
 
Cordyline australis 'Pink Stripe' - Pink Striped Grass Palm

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Dracaenaceae (~Agaveaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Dracaena australis, C. australis 'Kiwi Dazzler']
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Cordyline australis 'Pink Stripe' (Pink Striped Grass Palm) - This is a palm-like, sub-tropical tree that grows with an upright habit and with age will branch to produce several heads. This cultivar is a showy and vigorous plant with dense clusters of arching, sword-like leaves that are dark gray-green with a pink midrib that form a crown at the ends of the branches. Like the other colorful Cordyline australis cultivars this plant should grow to be a branched 10 to 20 foot tall by 5 to 10 foot wide evergreen tree and produce large panicles of small, sweet-scented flowers in late spring to summer. Best in full coastal sun to light shade - some shade protection necessary in hotter inland gardens. It is drought tolerant in coastal gardens but responds well to occasional to regular irrigation. Useful in dry gardens but also offers a tropical look. A great container plant. It can tolerate coastal conditions if protected from direct sea winds (Zone 2) . It is hardy to around 15 F, growing well in USDA zones 9-10 (and possibly warmer Zone 8 locations). We have a branched 8 foot specimen in our nursery garden and it has produced large panicles of small, sweet-scented flowers in late spring. Though we are not sure of the origins of this plant the first time we noticed it was in a retail nursery in New Zealand in 1994 under the name 'Kiwi Dazzler'. We did not find a source that could ship us the plants until 1998.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Cordyline austr. 'Pink Stripe'.
 
  [MORE INFO]