San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Plant Database Search Results > Phylica pubescens
 
Phylica pubescens - Featherhead
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorns)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [P. plumosa, Hort.]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Phylica pubescens (Featherhead) - Phylica pubescens is an attractive dense evergreen shrub to 4 to 5 feet tall with narrow leaves that are about 1 inch long and are densely covered with golden hairs. The leaves become congested and joined by feather bracts that form showy flattened plumose heads hiding small whitish brow flowers from fall through late winter. The flowers though hidden do have a faint aroma of cinnamon but are secondary to the showy golden flower bracts that catch the sunlight and glow so position this plant in an open space in the garden to catch early morning or late afternoon light. Plant in full sun and irrigate little to occasionally. Tolerates seaside conditions. Hardy to temperatures down to the low 20's F. This species grows in Cape Town eastwards on dry sandstone and limestone slopes. Because of the showy plumose heads it is often mistakenly listed as Phylica plumosa, a smaller shrub that grows along the west coast north of Cape Town. Phylica pubescens is extensively used in the cut flower trade for filler foliage. We also grow the larger Phylica arborea from the Tristan da Cuhuna Islands.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Phylica pubescens.
 
  [MORE INFO]