San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Plant Database Search Results > Helichrysum petiolare
 
Helichrysum petiolare - Licorice Plant

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Tan
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Helichrysum petiolatum]
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Helichrysum petiolare (Licorice Plant) - A clambering and attractive shrub that will creep up anything that will give it support (up to 30 feet) or form a moderately large dense shrub to 6 feet tall by 10 feet wide out in the open with aromatic soft oval woolly silver-white leaves to 1 1/2 inches long. The cream-colored flowers rising above the foliage in summer are only 1/4 inch wide but in clusters 2 inches or more across, and, while not overly attractive, do not detract from the foliage. Plant in sun or light shade, with regular, occasional to infrequent irrigation - drought tolerant in coastal gardens but requiring more frequent irrigation inland. This plant was originally thought to be much smaller but with time gardeners found that it grew fairly large; one friend of ours noted that their plant was the size and shape of a Volkswagen Beetle. This plant comes from drier locations of the Cape of South Africa from Grahamstown to the south-western Cape. The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'petiolus' meaning "small foot" in reference to the petiole or leaf attachment stem that this species has. In the San Francisco Bay area this plant has done exceeding well and, in fact it has done too well, displacing native plants in the Golden Gate National Recreation Area and other sensitive coastal habitats. For this reason it is listed in this region as "invasive" and gardeners are asked not to plant this plant in this region by the California Invasive Plant Council. For this reason we have discontinued production of this plant.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Helichrysum petiolare.