San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Plant Database Search Results > Plecostachys serpyllifolia
 
Plecostachys serpyllifolia - Cobweb Bush

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Plecostachys serpyllifolia
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Helichrysum petiolare microphyllum, Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Plecostachys serpyllifolia (Cobweb Bush) - A decorative fine textured grey-leafed plant from the Cape Peninsula of South Africa that spreads and sprawls, forming a dense low growing shrub to 4 feet wide and 2 to 3 feet tall can get taller in a confined space and when trimmed to maintain a narrower plant. The flowers are not overly showy but appear from summer into fall and are composed of small yarrow-like composite flowers with cream colored rays and pink disc flowers. Plant in full sun to light shade. A great plant along the beach and in coastal areas is very drought resistant, even to the point that it has been noted spreading into non-irrigated areas. In its native South Africa it can be found on seasonally moist sandy areas along the coast and lower mountain slopes from the winter rainfall Western Cape through the more summer rainfall Eastern Cape into southern KwaZulu-Natal. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'plekein" which means "to twist" or "plait" which likely is in reference to the twisted and tangled growth habit and 'stachys' meaning "an ear of grain" or "spike" in reference to the shape of the inflorescence. The specific epithet is in reference to the foliage being similar to Creeping Thyme, Thymus serpyllum. This plant was first introduced in California in the late 1980's as Helichrysum petiolatum microphyllum or 'Nana' and though not declared a weed in California, this plant has been noted as an escaped garden plant in Portugal and salt marshes and sloughs in Ventura and Santa Barbara counties. While a useful and attractive plant in the garden, its tendency to seed about and escape the garden is of definite concern and it should not be in gardens interfacing non-cultivated wildland coastal areas. For this reason we have voluntarily decided not to continue production of this plant.  The information that is presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they know of cultural information that would aid others in growing  Plecostachys serpyllifolia.