San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Plant Database Search Results > Aloe debrana
 
Aloe debrana
   
Image of Aloe debrana
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Ethiopia (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [A. berhana]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Aloe debrana - A stemless aloe that suckers from the base with dense rosettes of 20 inch long lanceolate medium green colored leaves that are slightly recurved and have reddish-brown teeth along the leaf margin. In late winter to early spring appear the well branched inflorescences (often with secondary branches) that rise up to 3 feet above the foliage holding dense tightly held buds in 4 inch long capitate clusters that open to display 1 inch long scarlet to rose colored flowers that have a slight tinge of yellow at the flared petal tips. Plant in full sun to light shade (flowers best in full sun) in a well-drained soil and irrigate infrequently. Hardiness on this aloe is not well documented but it has grown well in the Huntington Gardens and at the Ruth Bancroft Garden, originates from fairly high elevation and is generally noted as fairly hardy, so we are listing it as hardy to 25F, but note that this is just an estimate as we can't test for temperatures below what we typically get to in Santa Barbara and we haven’t had a night much below freezing here since 2007. This should prove to be an easy to grow and attractive flowering aloe for the California garden. It is very attractive in flower in spring, which is particularly nice since it flowers a bit later than most other fall, winter and early spring species. The foliage is a bit plain and not that distinctive but the flowers are stunning. Aloe debrana is widespread and locally abundant at altitudes between 6,500 and 8,900 feet in the mountainous areas of central to northern Ethiopia (Shewa, Gojam and Welo regions). The specific epithet is in reference to the type locality at Debre Berhan that was formerly spelled Debra-Berhan. In the Amharic language Debre Berhan means the 'place of the light'. This plant is well represented in the Desert Garden at the Huntington Botanic Garden, but tagged Aloe beharana, a name that also referenced the type locality and plants so named were described with larger flowers and bracts but are now considered to be within the possible variation of the earlier described Aloe debrana. Our plants from the Institute of Aloe Studies (IAS) as IAS 12-004 as Aloe berhana.  Information displayed on this page about  Aloe debrana is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]