San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Plant Database Search Results > Handroanthus chrysotrichus
 
Handroanthus chrysotrichus - Golden Trumpet Tree
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 
Image of Handroanthus chrysotrichus
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonias)
Origin: Venezuela (South America)
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Tabebuia chrysotricha]
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 10-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Handroanthus chrysotrichus (Golden Trumpet Tree) - Beautiful medium-sized round-headed tree to 25 feet with palmately-parted olive-green leaves that have golden tomentose on the underneath side. Spectacular mid-spring 3 to 4 inch long golden yellow trumpet flowers appear while trees are leafless or just emerging in the spring. Tolerates temperatures into mid 20s F and looks best with occasional to regular watering in warm months though we have noted that plants flower best when not overwatered. In 2007 studies on the genus Tabebuia determined it to be polyphyletic (because as it has stood it includes Crescentia, Spirotecoma, and Ekmanianthe) with the solution being to split some members of the genus, including the two species commonly grown in California, into the new genus Handroanthus. Plants so separated can be distinguished from true Tabebuia based on the fact that they all have minute hairs on the leaves and flowers. Because of this, Tabebuia chrysotricha becomes Handroanthus chrysotrichus, and Tabebuia impetiginosa becomes Handroanthus impetiginosus. The genus name comes from a combination of 'Handro', for a 20th century Brazilian botanist Oswaldo Handro and 'anthos' from Latin for flower.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Handroanthus chrysotrichus.
 
  [MORE INFO]