San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Plant Database Search Results > Protea neriifolia 'Late Mink'
 
Protea neriifolia 'Late Mink'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Protea neriifolia 'Late Mink'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [P. nerifolia, Hort.]
Height: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Protea neriifolia 'Late Mink' - Dense compact shrub to 4 to 6 feet tall by 6 to 8 feet wide with dark green leaves (a little broader and darker than typical P. nerifoila) and large clear pink flowers that are blushed with apricot and coral and covered with light silver hairs and dark brown hairs near the petal tips. Flowering is later than many of the Protea nerifolia cultivars with plants in full bloom in late winter. Plant in full sun in well-drained soil and irrigate only occasionally once established. Tolerant of moderate frost and is good in seaside gardens. Protea nerifolia is one of the most widely cultivated species of Protea and is a durable long lived plant than makes an attractive hedge or specimen plant and is great for cut flowers. Our plants originally from Mesa Ranch Nursery in Nipomo. Image courtesy Jo O'Connell of Australian Native Plant Nursery.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Protea neriifolia 'Late Mink'.
 
  [MORE INFO]