San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Plant Database Search Results > Cotoneaster lacteus
 
Cotoneaster lacteus - Red Clusterberry

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Cotoneaster lacteus
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Cotoneaster parneyi]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Cotoneaster lacteus (Red Clusterberry) - This is a 6-8 foot tall and 6-12 foot wide mounding shrub clothed with leaves that are dark green above and beige below. Clusters of very small white flowers bloom in spring. In the fall and winter, the shrub bears bright red berries. It does best in full sun where it stays more compact but grows in shade as well. Drought tolerant. It is hardy to <15 degrees F. The name for the genus is derived from the Latin words 'cotone', an old name for the quince plant, and the suffix 'aster' which means "resembling" in reference to this plant looking like a quince. This shrub that has long been used as a large screening plant. Unfortunately it will occasionally reseed and naturalize and is considered to be a weedy species in central and north coast California. We grew this plant from 1982 until 2003.  The information that is presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they know of cultural information that would aid others in growing  Cotoneaster lacteus.