San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Lavandula angustifolia
 
Lavandula angustifolia - English Lavender

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [L. officinalis, L. spica, L. vera]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Lavandula angustifolia (English Lavender) - Distinguished from other lavenders by its long thin leaves, Lavandula angustifolia forms a much branched shrub about 2-3 feet tall with mid-summer blooming stalks of pale lavender-blue flowers reaching 1-2 feet above the foliage. It does best in the full sun and has low water needs. This is the hardiest of all lavenders and it can tolerate temperatures below 15 degrees F. Our crops of this lavender are from seed. Reportedly, the blooms are edible. We grew this species from 1993 until 2006.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Lavandula angustifolia.
 
  [MORE INFO]