San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Lantana montevidensis 'Alba'
 
Lantana montevidensis 'Alba' - White Trailing Lantana
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Verbenaceae (Vervains)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [L. montevidensis 'Monma' ]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Lantana montevidensis 'Alba' (White Trailing Lantana) - A low-growing mat-forming plant that grows to 2 feet tall and trails to 10 feet with slightly-hairy green strongly-scented small leaves and puts forth a seemingly year-round display of numerous lightly-fragrant white flowers held in a circular head about 1 and 1/2 inches wide. The individual flowers, not quite 1/2 inch wide, have a yellow throat and open from the outside of the inflorescence first and then towards the center. It thrives in full sun or light shade and is drought tolerant, deer resistant, tolerant of seaside conditions and is hardy down to about 20 degrees F and can rebound from below ground from temperatures approaching 10F (USDA Zone 8) . In cold weather the foliage can take on an odd blackish-purple cast. The purple species is a tough old time groundcover that blooms all the time in Southern California and this white form is just as good and as with the species, when in bloom attracts bees and butterflies. Deer also seem to leave it alone as do Lantana Lace Bug (Teleonemia scrupulosa, which plague the larger growing Lantana camara and L. hybrida selections. The species is native to South America from Bolivia, Uruguay, Paraguay, Argentina and southern Brazil and was first described in 1825 as Lippia montevidensis from a collection in Bolivia by the German botanist Curt Polycarp Joachim Sprengel but was reclassified as Lantana montevidensis by the Swiss botanist John Isaac Briquet in 1904. The name for the genus comes from a Latin name for plants in the genus Viburnum because of the similar inflorescence structure and the specific epithet comes from the location in Montevideo, Uruguay where the plant was found. This plant was also described as Lippia sellowiana in 1826 and has long been called Lantana sellowiana - this name to honor the German botanist Friedrich Sellow (or Sello) but Lantana montevidensis is considered correct. This white flowered form had been collected in the wild as early as 1944 in Brazil and was called forma albiflora and may be the same as the form Monrovia Nursery named 'Monma' and introduced in 1990. We have been growing this plant since 1992 and also grow the purple flowering form Lantana montevidensis This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Lantana montevidensis 'Alba'.